Thruxton Duathlon       
10th May 2002       
Distances: 24.5km run, 21km bike, 3.5km run        
NameRunBikeRunOverallCat PosPos 
Matt Cartailler00.16.0100.35.1000.12.5601.04.0713 
Jason Mant00.18.4500.36.4500.16.4001.12.10930  
Gavin Lancaster00.15.4000.33.5800.13.3901.03.1711 
        
Weymouth Middle Distance Triathlon       
9th June 2002       
Distances: 2km swim, 89km bike, 21km run        
NameSwimBikeRunOverallCat PosPos 
Mathias Cartailler00.37.5702.29.5601.23.0504.30.58726 
Ian Howard00.35.2702.40.3301.31.5204.47.52369 
Jason Mant00.31.4102.33.2401.45.1204.50.172076 
Mark Richardson00.35.5102.48.2901.44.1305.08.3335131 
Carolan Smerdon00.33.3902.39.5001.54.545:14;2338 
Eliot Challifour00.26.5502.15.2601.17.5704.00.1811 
        
‘The Longest Day’ Triathlon       
30th June 2002       
Distances: 2.6 mile swim, 112 mile bike, 26 mile run       
NameSwimBikeRunOverallCat PosPos 
Andy Norris01.10.3405.26.4103.14.5209.52.072 
Mathias Cartailler01.20.2405.45.1204.06.0911.11.46369 
Lawrence Oldershaw01.02.3405.04.1602.57.3809.04.2811 
        
Waterlooville Triathlon       
21st July 2002       
Distances: 0.6km swim, 40km bike, 10km run       
NameSwimBikeRunOverallPos  
Stephen George00.12.1201.12.1200.48.5202.13.1657  
Chris Ridgeway00.11.1001.18.5800.46.4402.16.5270  
Ian Wilson00.08.0301.20.0900.57.0202.25.1493  
Helen Kennedy00.12.3401.32.3700.53.4302.38.54134  
Keith Pepper 00.11.1001.30.3801.06.4802.48.36161  
Gemma Jones 00.13.5901.33.2601.01.3802.49.03163  
David Wales 00.12.1801.31.0801.08.1002.51.36170  
Alison Wigg 00.12.1701.43.4601.00.3802.56.41179  
Julie Devonshire 00.13.1501.55.4201.20.2303.29.20185  
        
National Relay Triathlon Championships       
10th August 2002       
Distances: 0.5km swim, 15km bike, 5km run (Teams of four)       
130 teams took part. Winning time 03:12:05       
TeamName SwimBikeRunInd TimeOverallPos
RedKarl Chandler 00.07.2400.25.3300.20.4800.53.4503.30.0126
Ian Howard 00.09.1500.24.0300.18.4400.52.02   
Fraser Kennedy 00.09.3500.23.5200.19.0000.52.27   
Alistair Mitchell 00.07.5800.24.2900.19.2000.51.47   
WhiteDudley Feather 00.08.3600.27.4000.24.4801.01.0403.50.3474
Steve George 00.11.5900.24.1000.19.1800.55.27   
Ian Wilson 00.07.1500.27.2100.20.4900.55.25   
Peter Dunbar 00.10.1600.25.4000.22.4200.58.38   
YellowRupert Lawrence00.09.3200.26.3600.20.0100.56.0903.54.2485
Charles Edwards 00.09.5200.27.2000.21.0100.58.13   
Dave Wales 00.10.5400.29.4400.25.2101.05.59   
Craig Searle 00.08.4200.26.2300.18.5800.54.03   
BlackHannah Bussey 00.08.4300.27.3900.22.2700.58.4904.15.07115
Gemma Jones 00.12.5000.29.4400.24.3101.07.05   
Helen Kennedy 00.16.2200.32.3200.23.0601.12.00   
Chris Day 00.09.2600.25.4300.22.0400.57.13   
BlueSimon Harrison00.13.2900.33.2700.35.3801.22.3404.25.14123
Phil Davies 00.09.5200.26.3200.23.0500.59.29   
John Bennison 00.09.0500.25.1800.23.5500.58.18   
Tyrone Elleker 00.06.4500.31.4600.26.2201.04.53   
        
Swanage Triathlon       
11th August 2002       
Distances: 1.5km swim, 40km bike, 10km run       
NameSwimBikeRunOverallCat PosPos 
Andy Norris00.23.5601.02.3500.35.0902.01.401 
Matt Cartailler00.27.4901.05.1500.41.2102.14.251151 
Colin Ager00.26.4201.13.2700.44.3602.24.4526108 
Robert Grande00.32.1201.24.1700.47.0802.43.3717189 
Chris Ogilvie-Thompson00.29.3101.23.2300.50.5602.43.5035191 
Blyth Harnett00.18.0501.00.1700.35.2801.53.5011 
        
Half Ironman® UK Triathlon (Llanberis)       
9th September 2002       
Distances: 1.2 mile swim, 56 mile bike, 13.1 mile run       
Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run OverallPos
Andy Norris 00.29.3200.05.0102.39.2900.02.2701.21.2104.37.5156
David Lodge 00.31.1100.04.3402.33.1900.02.5201.26.3104.38.3060
Jason Mant 00.29.4200.05.0002.36.2300.02.2401.40.4304.54.14127
Stuart Boswell 00.36.2700.04.4902.47.5400.03.1301.36.4205.09.06288
Mark Richardson 00.33.3500.06.0202.50.0400.03.4201.48.2405.21.48367
Peter Dunbar 00.39.0900.09.3903.15.1400.08.2002.03.2706.15.50828