Farnham Triathlon Club Copyright © Farnham Triathlon Club (1985-2017)
Site Map

* National Age Group Champions.

FTC Records - Age-Group

Triathlon

National Age Group Triathlon Championships

Members who have finished in the top three in their age group at the BTF National Championships are listed below.

Name

Year

Age Group

A/G Pos

Distance

Course

Ian Windall*

1991

Male J (55-59)

1st

Middle

Tallington Lakes

Jacqui Scott

1993

Female I (45-49)

3rd

Olympic

Swindon

Julie Devonshire

1993

Female J (50-54)

3rd

Olympic

Swindon 

Alan Keith

1993

Male L (60-64)

2nd

Olympic

Swindon 

Ian White*

1998

Male G (35-39)

1st

Olympic

Ellesmere

Nick Holmes

1998

Male H (40-44)

3rd

Long

Longest Day

Carolan Smerdon*

2000

Female H (40-44)

1st

Long

Longest Day

Nick Holmes

2000

Male H (40-44)

2nd

Long

Longest Day

Ian Howard*

2003

Male I (45-49)

1st

Middle

Bala 

Giles Pateman*

2003

Male F (30-34)

1st

Olympic

Pembrokeshire

Ian White

2006

Male H (40-44)

2nd

Sprint

Redditch

Ian Howard

2006

Male J (50-54)

2nd

Sprint

Redditch

Sonia Hurst

2006

Female F (30-34)

3rd

Olympic

Wakefield

Ian White*

2006

Male H (40-44)

1st

Middle

Belvoir Castle

Ian Howard*

2006

Male J (50-54)

1st

Middle

Belvoir Castle

Gabi Schaetzlein

2007

Female J (50-54)

2nd

Sprint

Strathclyde

Ian Howard*

2007

Male J (50-54)

1st

Middle

Vitruvian

Lucy Chittenden

2008

Female Junior B

3rd

Sprint

Strathclyde

Ali Wigg*

2008

Female K (55-59)

1st

Middle

Vitruvian

Ian Howard

2009

Male J (50-54)

3rd

Sprint

Milton Keynes

Sue Graves*

2009

Female L (60-64)

1st

Sprint

Milton Keynes

Ian White

2010

Male I (45-49)

3rd

Sprint

Milton Keynes

Ian Howard

2010

Male K (55-59)

2nd

Sprint

Milton Keynes

Manuela Maxwell

2013

Female G (35-39)

2nd

Standard

Liverpool

Dom Brooks

2015

Male J (50-54)

2nd

Sprint

St. Neots

Charlotte Hanson

2015

Female F (30-34)

3rd

Sprint

St. Neots

Ian Howard

2015

Male L (60-64)

3rd

Standard

Liverpool

Lynda Coggins

2016

Female J (50-54)

3rd

Standard

Liverpool

Lynda Coggins

2017

Female J (50-54)

2nd

Standard

Leeds

Ian Howard

2017

Male L (60-64)

3rd

Standard

Leeds

* National Age-Group Champions

European Age Group Triathlon Qualifiers

Members who have represented Great Britain at the European Age Group & Elite Triathlon Championships are listed below.

Name

Year

Age Group

A/G Pos

Distance

Course

Ian Howard

2006

Male J (50-54)

6th

Long

Almere, Holland

Ian Howard

2007

Male V5H

5th

Long

Braaschaat, Belgium

Christian Vaughan

2007

Male V4H

18th

Long

Braaschaat, Belgium

Mark Richardson

2009

Male 40-44

28th

Long

Prague, Czech Republic

Lucy Chittenden

2010

Female Elite Junior

2nd

Sprint

Athlone, Ireland

Karl Chandler

2012

Male 40-44

5th

Standard

Eilat, Israel

Sue Graves

2013

Female 60-64

5th

Sprint

Alanya, Turkey

Richard Brooke

2014

Male 40-44

30th

Standard

Kitzbuhel, Austria

Martin Hopwood

2014

Male 55-59

31st

Sprint

Kitzbuhel, Austria

Sue Graves

2014

Female 65-69

4th

Sprint

Kitzbuhel, Austria

Karl Chandler

2015

Male 40-44

29th

Standard

Geneva, Switzerland

Martin Hopwood

2015

Male 55-59

36th

Standard

Geneva, Switzerland

Sue Graves

2015

Female 65-69

6th

Sprint

Geneva, Switzerland

Ian Howard

2017

Male 60-64

14th

Standard

Kitzbühel, Austria

Gillian Barrett

2017

Female 55-59

18th

Standard

Kitzbühel, Austria

Claudia Shand

2017

Female 65-69

17th

Sprint

Düsseldorf, Germany

World Age Group Triathlon Qualifiers

Members who have represented Great Britain at the World Age Group & Elite Triathlon Championships are listed below.

Name

Year

Age Group

A/G Pos

Distance

Course

Jacqui Scott

1992

Female I (45-49)

13th

Olympic

Huntsville, Canada

Alan Keith

1992

Male L (60-64)

6th

Olympic

Huntsville, Canada

Julie Devonshire

1993

Female J (50-54)

18th

Olympic

Manchester, UK

Alan Keith

1993

Male L (60-64)

13th

Olympic

Manchester, UK

Nick Baugniet

1996

Male F (30-34)


Olympic

Cancun, Mexico

Ian Howard

1996

Male H (40-44)


Olympic

Cancun, Mexico

Alan Keith

1996

Male L (60-64)


Olympic

Cancun, Mexico

Nick Holmes

2000

Male H (40-44)

45th

Long

Nice, France

Carolan Smerdon

2000

Female H (40-44)

9th

Long

Nice, France

Tracey Lander

2002

Female G (35-39)

35th

Olympic

Cancun, Mexico

David Lodge

2002

Male G (35-39)

45th

Olympic

Cancun, Mexico

Ian Howard

2002

Male I (45-49)

8th

Olympic

Cancun, Mexico

Carolan Smerdon

2002

Female H (40-44)

11th

Long

Nice, France

Nick Holmes

2003

Male I (45-49)

8th

Long

Ibiza, Spain

Hannah Bussey

2003

Female D (20-24)

43rd

Olympic

Queenstown, NZ

Martin Elliott

2003

Male H (40-44)

54th

Olympic

Queenstown, NZ

Ian Howard

2003

Male I (45-49)

11th

Olympic

Queenstown, NZ

Peter Dunbar

2003

Male J (50-54)

71st

Olympic

Queenstown, NZ

David Lodge

2004

Male G (35-39)

13th

Olympic

Madeira, Portugal

Ian Howard

2004

Male I (45-49)

13th

Olympic

Madeira, Portugal

Jonathan Counsell

2005

Male H (40-44)

54th

Olympic

Honolulu, Hawaii

Ian Howard

2005

Male J (50-54)

13th

Olympic

Honolulu, Hawaii

Peter Dunbar

2005

Male K (55-59)

68th

Olympic

Honolulu, Hawaii

Steve Tampin

2006

Male F (30-34)

79th

Olympic

Lausanne, Switzerland

Julian Goater

2006

Male J (50-54)

13th

Olympic

Lausanne, Switzerland

Sonia Hurst

2006

Female G (35-39)

10th

Olympic

Lausanne, Switzerland

Gabi Schaetzlein

2007

Female J (50-54)

13th

Sprint

Hamburg, Germany

Jason Harris

2007

Male G (35-39)

46th

Olympic

Hamburg, Germany

Ian Howard

2007

Male J (50-54)

14th

Olympic

Hamburg, Germany

Haydn Jones

2008

Male H (40-44)

6th

Sprint

Vancouver, Canada

Christian Vaughan

2008

Male I (45-49)

38th

Sprint

Vancouver, Canada

Gabi Schaetzlein

2008

Female J (50-54)

4th

Sprint

Vancouver, Canada

Fiona Love

2008

Female I (45-49)

31th

Olympic

Vancouver, Canada

Fiona Bosher

2008

Female G (35-39)

59th

Olympic

Vancouver, Canada

Claudia Shand

2008

Female J (50-54)

59th

Olympic

Vancouver, Canada

Ali Wigg

2008

Female K (55-59)

45th

Olympic

Vancouver, Canada

Rob Hunter

2008

Male G (35-39)

44th

Olympic

Vancouver, Canada

Ian Howard

2008

Male J (50-54)

10th

Olympic

Vancouver, Canada

John Skivington

2008

Male I (45-49)

62nd

Long

Almere, Holland

Nigel Notley

2008

Male I (45-49)

85th

Long

Almere, Holland

Gabi Schaetzlein

2009

Female K (55-59)

17th

Sprint

Gold Coast, Australia

Sue Graves

2009

Female L (60-64)

17th

Sprint

Gold Coast, Australia

Lucy Chittenden

2010

Elite Women

46th

Sprint

Lausanne, Switzerland

Haydn Jones

2010

Male I (45-49)

45th

Standard

Budapest, Hungary

Lucy Chittenden

2010

Elite Female Junior

41st

Sprint

Budapest, Hungary

Kris Rush

2010

Male F (30-34)

13th

Sprint

Budapest, Hungary

Ian Howard

2010

Male K (55-59)

5th

Sprint

Budapest, Hungary

Sue Graves

2010

Female L (60-64)

14th

Sprint

Budapest, Hungary

John Nicholson

2012

Male L (60-64)

26th

Sprint

Auckland, New Zealand

Sue Graves

2012

Female L (60-64)

24th

Sprint

Auckland, New Zealand

Richard Brooke

2013

Male H (40-44)

26th

Sprint

London, England

Charlotte Hanson

2013

Female E (25-29)

11th

Sprint

London, England

Martin Hopwood

2013

Male K (55-59)

58th

Sprint

London, England

Sue Graves

2013

Female L (60-64)

44th

Sprint

London, England

James Long

2013

Male H (40-44)

40th

Standard

London, England

Dominic Brooks

2013

Male I (45-49)

59th

Standard

London, England

Manuela Maxwell

2013

Female G (35-39)

8th

Standard

London, England

Katie Stanley

2013

Female H (40-44)

54th

Standard

London, England

Michael Bradbury

2014

Male D (20-24)

52nd

Sprint

Edmonton, Canada

Charlotte Hanson

2014

Female E (25-29)

24th

Standard

Edmonton, Canada

Pippa Tanner

2014

Female G (35-39)

34th

Standard

Edmonton, Canada

Sue Graves

2015

Female M (65-69)

10th

Sprint

Chicago, USA

Lynda Coggins

2016

Female J (50-54)

6th

Sprint

Cozumel, Mexico

Gillian Barrett

2016

Female K (55-59)

28th

Sprint

Cozumel, Mexico

Sue Graves

2016

Female M (65-69)

8th

Sprint

Cozumel, Mexico

Oscar Coggins

2016

Elite Junior Men

23rd

Sprint

Cozumel, Mexico

Richard Brooke

2016

Male I (45-49)

16th

Standard

Cozumel, Mexico

Oscar Coggins

2017

Elite Junior Men

24th

Sprint

Rotterdam, Holland

Anna Bellamy

2017

Female H (40-44)

9th

Sprint

Rotterdam, Holland

Lynda Coggins

2017

Female J (50-54)

8th

Sprint

Rotterdam, Holland

Samantha Taylor

2017

Female E (25-29)

29th

Sprint

Rotterdam, Holland

Gillian Barrett

2017

Female K (55-59)

36th

Sprint

Rotterdam, Holland

Sue Graves

2017

Female M (65-69)

9th

Sprint

Rotterdam, Holland

James Long

2017

Male I (45-49)

3rd

Standard

Rotterdam, Holland

Dom Brooks

2017

Male J (50-54)

24th

Standard

Rotterdam, Holland

Duathlon

National Age Group Duathlon Championships

Members who have finished in the top three in their age group at the BTF National Championships are listed below.

Name

Year

Age Group

A/G Pos

Distance

Course

Ian White

1993

Male F (30-34)

3rd

Short

Barnsley Duathlon

Ian White*

2000

Male G (35-39)

1st

Short

Swindon Duathlon

David Lodge

2002

Male G (35-39)

3rd

Short

Swindon Duathlon

Gawie Nienaber*

2007

Male J (50-54)

1st

Short

Ashbourne Duathlon

Joanna Wright

2016

Female D (20-24)

3rd

Standard

Windsor Duathlon

Sue Graves*

2016

Female M (65-69)

1st

Standard

Windsor Duathlon

Joanna Wright

2017

Female E (25-29)

2nd

Standard

Bedford Autodrome Duathlon

Lynda Coggins

2017

Female J (50-54)

2nd

Standard

Bedford Autodrome Duathlon

* National Age-Group Champions

European Age Group Duathlon Qualifiers

Members who have represented Great Britain at the European Age Group & Elite Duathlon Championships are listed below.

Name

Year

Age Group

A/G Pos

Distance

Course

Gawie Nienaber

2007

Male J (50-54)

4th

Short

Edinburgh

Barnaby Gray

2009

Male H (40-44)

22nd

Standard

Budapest, Hungary

Lucy Kershaw

2009

Female E (25-29)

8th

Standard

Budapest, Hungary

Lucy Chittenden

2009

Female Elite Junior

14th

Sprint

Budapest, Hungary

Mike Rix

2010

Male H (40-44)

10th

Standard

Nancy, France

Barnaby Gray

2010

Male H (40-44)

17th

Standard

Nancy, France

Lucy Kershaw

2010

Female E (25-29)

5th

Standard

Nancy, France

Fiona Bosher

2010

Female G (35-39)

6th

Standard

Nancy, France

Lucy Kershaw

2011

Female E (25-29)

5th

Standard

Limerick, Eire

Nic Harker

2015

Male H (40-44)

13th

Standard

Alcobendas, Spain

Barnaby Gray

2015

Male I (45-49)

15th

Standard

Alcobendas, Spain

John Nicholson

2015

Male L (60-64)

7th

Standard

Alcobendas, Spain

Derek Graves

2016

Male N (70-74)

6th

Sprint

Kalkar, Germany

Sue Graves

2016

Female M (65-69)

2nd

Sprint

Kalkar, Germany

Ruth Jones

2017

Female G (35-39)

18th

Sprint

Soria, Spain

John Nicholson

2017

Male M (65-69)

7th

Standard

Soria, Spain

World Age Group Duathlon Qualifiers

Members who have represented Great Britain at the World Age Group & Elite Duathlon Championships are listed below.

Name

Year

Age Group

A/G Pos

Distance

Course

Ian White

1993

Male F (30-34)

3rd

Short

Texas, USA

David Lodge

2002

Male G (35-39)

26th

Short

Atlanta, USA

Ian Howard

2005

Male J (50-54)

5th

Long

Barcis,Italy

Nick Dawes

2005

Male E (25-29)

16th

Short

Newcastle,Australia

Julian Goater*

2005

Male J (50-54)

1st

Short

Newcastle,Australia

Gawie Nienaber

2007

Male J (50-54)

5th

Short

Gyor, Hungary

Barnaby Gray

2010

Male H (40-44)

29th

Standard

Edinburgh, Scotland

Mike Rix

2010

Male H (40-44)

31st

Standard

Edinburgh, Scotland

Ian Howard

2010

Male K (55-59)

8th

Standard

Edinburgh, Scotland

John Nicholson

2014

Male L (60-64)

19th

Standard

Pontevedra, Spain

Barnaby Gray

2014

Male I (45-49)

0

Standard

Pontevedra, Spain

Mike Rix

2015

Male I (45-49)

2nd

Sprint

Adelaide, Australia

Joanna Wright*

2016

Female D (20-24)

1st

Standard

Aviles, Spain

Bryony Cameron-Smith

2016

Female F (30-34)

3rd

Standard

Aviles, Spain

Derek Graves

2016

Male N (70-74)

7th

Standard

Aviles, Spain

Sue Graves

2016

Female M (65-69)

4th

Standard

Aviles, Spain

Mike Rix

2017

Male I (45-49)

4th

Sprint

Penticton, Canada

Ruth Jones

2017

Female G (35-39)

14th

Sprint

Penticton, Canada

Mike Nicholson

2017

Male M (65-69)

11th

Standard

Penticton, Canada

* World Age-Group Champions