Farnham Triathlon Club Copyright © Farnham Triathlon Club (1985-2017)
Site Map

Members who have finished an Ironman triathlon (2.4 mile swim, 112 mile cycle and 26.2 mile run) or Ironman distance triathlon (3.8km swim, 180km cycle and 42km run) are listed below.

No.

Name

Event

Year

Time

1

Steve Greenhalgh

Ironman Germany

1988

09:39:45

2

Ken Wood

Ironman Germany

1988

13:20:19

3

Andrew Haig

Ironman Germany

1988

13:20:19

4

Seamus Grannell

Ironman Hawaii

1990

10:42:52

5

Seamus Grannell

Almere, Holland

1991

09:41:50

6

Gary Smith

Ironbridge, UK

1991

10:15:00

7

Fraser Kennedy

Ironbridge, UK

1991

12:42:00

8

Mike Naxton

Almere, Holland

1993

11:27:07

9

Mike Naxton

Almere, Holland

1994

12:22:27

10

Kevin Wardell

The Longest Day, UK

1994

10:30:00

11

Andy Dawson

The Longest Day, UK

1997

11:23:22

12

Nick Holmes

The Longest Day, UK

1998

09:53:57

13

Nick Holmes

Ironman New Zealand

1999

09:59:02

14

Nick Holmes

Ironman Hawaii

1999

10:25:47

15

Mitch Phillips

Ironman Europe, Germany

1999

13:21:00

16

Nick Holmes

The Longest Day, UK

2000

09:45:09

17

Jason Mant

The Longest Day, UK

2000

10:53:01

18

Carolan Smerdon

The Longest Day, UK

2000

12:17:15

19

Nick Holmes

Ironman New Zealand

2002

10:48:04

20

Andy Norris

The Longest Day, UK

2002

09:52:07

21

Mathias Cartailler

The Longest Day, UK

2002

11:11:46

22

Stuart Boswell

Ironman Lanzarote

2003

12:44:06

23

Matt Cartailler

Quelle Challenge Roth, Germany

2003

10:30:00

24

Mark Richardson

Quelle Challenge Roth, Germany

2003

11:36:32

25

David Lodge

Ironman Hawaii

2003

10:39:08

26

Giles Pateman

Ironman New Zealand

2004

10:41:00

27

Andy Norris

Ironman New Zealand

2004

11:17:36

28

Zoë Muller

Ironman New Zealand

2004

13:09:22

29

Nick Holmes

Quelle Challenge Roth, Germany

2004

09:58:09

30

Daniel Symington

Quelle Challenge Roth, Germany

2004

12:52:49

31

Helen Raines

Quelle Challenge Roth, Germany

2004

13:17:21

32

Carl Atkinson

The Longest Day, UK

2004

12:18:37

33

Phil Ibbs

The Longest Day, UK

2004

14:36:32

34

Ian White

Ironman Hawaii

2004

10:17:51

35

Jason Mant

Ironman Lanzarote

2005

11:51:54

36

Mark Richardson

Ironman Lanzarote

2005

12:53:35

37

Darren Fuller

Ironman Lanzarote

2005

13:20:13

38

Carl Atkinson

Ironman Lanzarote

2005

15:09:35

39

Ian Howard

Ironman Austria

2005

10:54:17

40

Paul Ellis

Ironman Austria

2005

12:27:05

41

Helen Raines

Ironman Austria

2005

13:22:49

42

Nick Holmes

The Longest Day, UK

2005

09:37:02

43

Martin Elliott

Ironman UK

2005

11:04:37

44

Ian Howard

Ironman UK

2005

11:05:59

45

Chris Day

Ironman UK

2005

11:25:41

46

Martin Paine

Ironman UK

2005

11:43:07

47

Stuart Boswell

Ironman UK

2005

12:55:20

48

Martin Spriggs

Ironman UK

2005

14:03:40

49

Ian Howard

Ironman France

2006

12:11:27

50

Jason Mant

Ironman France

2006

12:36:32

51

Carl Atkinson

Ironman France

2006

14:28:03

52

Trudy Dixon

Ironman France

2006

15:58:19

53

Darren Fuller

Ironman Switzerland

2006

12:46:49

54

Nigel Notley

Quelle Challenge Roth, Germany

2006

11:08:49

55

John Skivington

Quelle Challenge Roth, Germany

2006

11:40:50

56

Huw Lloyd

Quelle Challenge Roth, Germany

2006

11:59:59

57

Nick Holmes

The Longest Day, UK

2006

10:32:02

58

Ollie Harrison

The Longest Day, UK

2006

11:45:44

59

Michael Rix

Ironman UK

2006

10:30:01

60

Robert Hunter

Ironman UK

2006

12:11:26

61

Stuart Boswell

Ironman UK

2006

12:16:04

62

Martin Spriggs

Ironman UK

2006

13:23:08

63

Carl Atkinson

Ironman UK

2006

13:42:02

64

Tony Baxter

Ironman UK

2006

14:07:54

65

Christian Vaughan

Ironman New Zealand

2007

12:54:49

66

Richard Brooke

Ironman Lanzarote

2007

11:23:23

67

Alan Sumner

Ironman France

2007

14:25:37

68

Peter Dunbar

Quelle Challenge Roth, Germany

2007

13:56:58

69

Mark Richardson

Ironman Austria

2007

10:09:49

70

Martin Elliott

Ironman Austria

2007

11:18:50

71

Carl Atkinson

Norseman Xtreme, Norway

2007

17:31:00

72

Phil Ibbs

Ironman UK

2007

12:11:14

73

Debbie Shaw

Ironman UK

2007

12:16:52

74

Stuart Boswell

Ironman UK

2007

12:33:30

75

Mike Naxton

Ironman UK

2007

14:03:08

76

Mark Richardson

Ironman New Zealand

2008

10:13:22

77

Christian Vaughan

Ironman New Zealand

2008

12:08:04

78

Tony Baxter

Ironman Lanzarote

2008

14:40:54

79

Nick Holmes

Ironman France

2008

10:21:36

80

David Johnston

Ironman Switzerland

2008

12:38:49

81

Mark Moss

Ironman Austria

2008

12:51:34

82

Huw Lloyd

Quelle Challenge Roth, Germany

2008

12:52:43

83

Barnaby Gray

Ironman USA Lake Placid

2008

12:00:08

84

Ian Howard

Ironman UK

2008

11:50:12

85

Dominic Brooks

Ironman UK

2008

11:57:35

86

Stuart Boswell

Ironman UK

2008

12:22:48

87

Debbie Shaw

Ironman UK

2008

12:24:17

88

Claudio Segovia

Ironman UK

2008

13:36:57

89

Philippa May

Ironman UK

2008

14:15:23

90

Alan Sumner

Ironman Lanzarote

2009

16:19:15

91

Christian Vaughan

Ironman Austria

2009

11:27:55

92

Fiona Love

Ironman Austria

2009

13:14:32

93

Claudio Segovia

Ironman Austria

2009

14:56:24

94

Debbie Shaw

The Forestman, UK

2009

12:13:52

95

Brian Henderson

The Forestman, UK

2009

12:49:09

96

Karl Chandler

Ironman UK

2009

11:21:21

97

Barnaby Gray

Ironman UK

2009

12:30:20

98

Stuart Boswell

Ironman UK

2009

12:41:08

99

Fiona Bosher

Ironman UK

2009

12:44:50

100

Mick Savage

Ironman UK

2009

13:56:23

101

Anthony Duthoit

Norseman Xtreme, Norway

2009

17:25:10

102

Andrew Ridout

Challenge Barcelona-Maresme, Spain

2009

11:04:21

103

Ari Vuorenmaa

Challenge Barcelona-Maresme, Spain

2009

12:22:54

104

Anthony Duthoit

Challenge Barcelona-Maresme, Spain

2009

12:56:32

105

Debbie Shaw

Ironman Western Australia

2009

11:28:04

106

Debbie Shaw

The Forestman, UK

2010

12:08:44

107

Brian Henderson

The Forestman, UK

2010

12:39:42

108

Mike Billups

The Forestman, UK

2010

12:41:18

109

Steve March

The Forestman, UK

2010

12:57:15

110

Claire Gaunt

Ironman France

2010

13:08:13

111

Ari Vuorenmaa

Ironman France

2010

13:48:50

112

Huw Lloyd

Quelle Challenge Roth, Germany

2010

11:35:44

113

Charles Whelan

Quelle Challenge Roth, Germany

2010

11:51:44

114

Stuart Boswell

Ironman UK

2010

12:09:33

115

Debbie Shaw

Outlaw, UK

2010

11:17:48#

116

Tony Baxter

Outlaw, UK

2010

12:50:44

117

Deena Robinson

Outlaw, UK

2010

14:21:35

118

Mike Billups

Ironman France

2011

12:01:40

119

James West

Ironman France

2011

13:34:40

120

Charles Whelan

Quelle Challenge Roth, Germany

2011

11:36:02

121

Mark Norsworthy

Quelle Challenge Roth, Germany

2011

12:48:41

122

Huw Lloyd

Quelle Challenge Roth, Germany

2011

12:58:57

123

Richard Brooke

Outlaw, UK

2011

11:14:48

124

Tim Ansell

Outlaw, UK

2011

12:23:00

125

Chris Wells-King

Outlaw, UK

2011

12:54:45

126

Vanessa Lewis

Outlaw, UK

2011

14:01:01

127

David Blythe

Outlaw, UK

2011

14:01:01

128

Steve McGeown

Outlaw, UK

2011

14:11:30

129

Martin Kay

Ironman Europe, Germany

2011

12:30:18

130

Mark Richardson

Ironman Regensburg, Germany

2011

10:56:56

131

David Tiplady

Ironman Regensburg, Germany

2011

11:33:50

132

Nick Dennes

Ironman Regensburg, Germany

2011

14:09:40

133

Charles Whelan

Ironman Wales

2011

12:00:38

134

Brian Henderson

Challenge Henley-on-Thames, UK

2011

11:40:12

135

Stuart Boswell

Challenge Henley-on-Thames, UK

2011

11:46:17

136

Mike Billups

Challenge Henley-on-Thames, UK

2011

12:11:07

137

Martin Kay

Challenge Henley-on-Thames, UK

2011

13:07:32

138

Phil Jackson

Challenge Henley-on-Thames, UK

2011

14:23:04

139

Caroline Hirsch

Challenge Henley-on-Thames, UK

2011

15:29:18

140

Nick Dennes

Ironman Arizona, US

2011

14:25:29

141

Carl Atkinson

Deca Enduroman UK (Day 1)

2012

16:04:04

142

Carl Atkinson

Deca Enduroman UK (Day 2)

2012

16:45:36

143

Carl Atkinson

Deca Enduroman UK (Day 3)

2012

16:17:08

144

Carl Atkinson

Deca Enduroman UK (Day 4)

2012

17:17:20

145

Carl Atkinson

Deca Enduroman UK (Day 5)

2012

19:13:37

146

Carl Atkinson

Deca Enduroman UK (Day 6)

2012

21:31:27

147

Carl Atkinson

Deca Enduroman UK (Day 7)

2012

19:16:42

148

Carl Atkinson

Deca Enduroman UK (Day 8)

2012

18:19:53

149

Carl Atkinson

Deca Enduroman UK (Day 9)

2012

17:48:48

150

Carl Atkinson

Deca Enduroman UK (Day 10)

2012

18:41:36

151

Charles Whelan

Celtman, UK

2012

16:42:40

152

Paul Manning

The Forestman, UK

2012

11:48:32

153

Conrad Jooste

The Forestman, UK

2012

12:43:17

154

David Tiplady

The Forestman, UK

2012

13:20:24

155

Steve Wallace

The Forestman, UK

2012

13:50:12

156

David Merrigan

Ironman France

2012

13:40:42

157

Alex Connell

Ironman France

2012

15:32:50

158

Mark Zirbser

Ironman Austria

2012

11:40:43

159

Dave Morris

Ironman Austria

2012

12:56:30

160

Ian Bromley

Outlaw, UK

2012

13:15:58

161

Richard Brooke

Quelle Challenge Roth, Germany

2012

10:52:15

162

Mike Billups

Quelle Challenge Roth, Germany

2012

11:29:29

163

Mark Norsworthy

Quelle Challenge Roth, Germany

2012

12:11:57

164

Mark Richardson

Ironman USA Lake Placid

2012

10:18:07

165

Mike Billups

Ironman Wales

2012

12:10:38

166

Martin Curran

Ironman Wales

2012

13:19:07

167

Iain Wheatley

Ironman Wales

2012

13:29:30

168

David Capeling

Ironman Wales

2012

15:23:49

169

George Gray

Challenge Henley-on-Thames, UK

2012

11:04:48

170

Mark Richardson

Ironman Hawaii

2012

10:16:37

171

Nick Dennes

Ironman South Africa

2013

13:23:39

172

Andrew Robertson

Ironman France

2013

12:18:27

173

Ian Duncan

Ironman France

2013

12:39:35

174

David Tiplady

Ironman France

2013

13:48:17

175

Mike Billups

Ironman Austria

2013

13:17:18

176

Mark Zirbser

Ironman Switzerland

2013

11:44:40

177

Simon Dixon

Ironman UK

2013

12:46:49

178

Mark Wetton

Ironman UK

2013

14:00:23

179

Martin Jackson

Ironman UK

2013

15:20:34

180

Andrew Robertson

Ironman Copenhagen

2013

10:57:07

181

Mike Billups

Ironman Copenhagen

2013

11:26:00

182

Steve Riley

UK Ultimate Triathlon

2013

11:09:07

183

Adam Baker

Ironman Wales

2013

12:00:06

184

Andrew Robertson

Ironman Wales

2013

13:18:09

185

Chris Wells King

Ironman Wales

2013

13:59:05

186

Iain Wheatley

Ironman Wales

2013

14:00:00

187

Nick Dennes

Ironman Wales

2013

14:06:42

188

Janine Roberts

Challege Henley

2013

11:48:06

189

Mark Richardson

Ironman Lake Tahoe

2013

11:30:56

190

Mark Zirbser

The Brutal, UK

2013

15:45:40

191

Matt Winn-Smith

Challege Barcelona

2013

09:31:25#

192

Nick Dennes

Ironman Los Cabos, Mexico

2014

14:30:54

193

Matt Winn-Smith

The Forestman, UK

2014

10:05:17

194

George Gray

Ironman Austria

2014

10:41:25

195

David Capeling

Quelle Challenge Roth, Germany

2014

14:29:00

196

Huw Lloyd

Quelle Challenge Roth, Germany

2014

14:33:15

197

Alex Connell

Ironman UK

2014

14:12:47

198

Tim Parker

Ironman UK

2014

14:25:45

199

Nick Holmes

Outlaw, UK

2014

10:59:13

200

Stephen Barnett

Outlaw, UK

2014

11:54:51

201

Iain Wheatley

Outlaw, UK

2014

11:58:02

202

Andrew Robertson

Outlaw, UK

2014

12:24:03

203

Gavin Hook

Outlaw, UK

2014

12:32:54

204

Phil Jackson

Outlaw, UK

2014

12:46:09

205

Tom Rogers

Outlaw, UK

2014

13:13:36

206

Sandra Letford

Outlaw, UK

2014

13:30:26

207

Ruth Powell

Outlaw, UK

2014

13:57:21

208

Martin Jackson

Outlaw, UK

2014

16:18:38

209

Carlton Spears

Ironman Switzerland

2014

13:21:09

210

Nick Dennes

Ironman Switzerland

2014

14:20:59

211

David Tiplady

Ironman Canada

2014

13:32:55

212

Charles Whelan

Norseman Xtreme, Norway

2014

14:28:55

213

Matt Winn-Smith

The Anglian, UK

2014

10:44:47

214

Matt Winn-Smith

Owler, UK

2014

11:31:26

215

Andrew Robertson

Challenge Almere-Amsterdam

2014

12:20:12

216

Nick Dennes

Ironman Malaysia

2014

14:38:30

217

Mark Richardson

Ironman South Africa

2015

10:28:09

218

Nick Dennes

Ironman Australia

2015

15:14:17

219

Mark Richardson

Ironman Lanzarote

2015

11:09:42

220

Matt Winn-Smith

Enduroman Quin 5x1 (Day 1)

2015

11:12:55

221

Matt Winn-Smith

Enduroman Quin 5x1 (Day 2)

2015

11:51:37

222

Matt Winn-Smith

Enduroman Quin 5x1 (Day 3)

2015

12:37:10

223

Matt Winn-Smith

Enduroman Quin 5x1 (Day 4)

2015

13:27:36

224

Matt Winn-Smith

Enduroman Quin 5x1 (Day 5)

2015

14:11:35

225

Iain Wheatley

Ironman France

2015

13:23:07

226

Chris Taylor-Firth

Ironman France

2015

13:30:52

227

Paul Scott

Wasdale X, UK

2015

16:41:44

228

Charles Whelan

Celtman, UK

2015

15:14:28

229

George Gray

Ironman Frankfurt

2015

10:33:38

230

Jenna Ferris

Challenge Roth, Germany

2015

14:39:41

231

Mark Richardson

Ironman UK

2015

10:39:08

232

Gavin Hook

Ironman UK

2015

13:11:02

233

Stephen Thornton

Ironman UK

2015

15:21:35

234

David Dowson

Ironman UK

2015

15:33:39

235

Katherine Howells

Ironman UK

2015

15:35:38

236

Brian Warner

Ironman Switzerland

2015

14:21:25

237

Steve Riley

Outlaw, UK

2015

10:21:35

238

Phil Jackson

Outlaw, UK

2015

11:37:27

239

Martin Jackson

Outlaw, UK

2015

15:19:04

240

Matt Winn-Smith

Ironman Maastricht, The Netherlands

2015

10:19:37

241

Andrew Robertson

Ironman Kalmar, Sweden

2015

12:31:32

242

Craig Bickerton

Ironman Vichy, France

2015

10:46:41

243

Nick Holmes

Ironman Wales

2015

12:14:01

244

David Arthur

Ironman Wales

2015

14:27:57

245

Kelly Thomas

Challenge Weymouth

2015

12:22:07

246

Simon Fletcher

Challenge Weymouth

2015

12:22:50

247

Martin Hopwood

Challenge Weymouth

2015

12:36:02

248

David Tiplady

Ironman Barcelona, Spain

2015

12:25:15

249

Andrew Robertson

Ironman Arizona

2015

11:46:33

250

Mark Richardson

Ironman South Africa

2016

10:24:08

251

Andrew Robertson

Ironman Lanzarote

2016

12:34:05

252

Christopher Taylor-Firth

Ironman Lanzarote

2016

13:09:00

253

Iain Wheatley

Ironman Lanzarote

2016

13:29:50

254

George Gray

Ironman Austria

2016

10:10:38

255

Carlton Spears

Ironman Austria

2016

11:49:00

256

David Tiplady

Ironman Austria

2016

13:10:03

257

Alison Richardson

Ironman Austria

2016

13:46:45

258

Carl Atkinson

Ironman Austria

2016

14:27:02

259

Huw Lloyd

Challenge Roth, Germany

2016

13:09:03

260

Keith Conradi

Ironman UK

2016

12:42:11

261

Martin Jackson

Outlaw, UK

2016

14:25:24

262

David Capeling

Outlaw, UK

2016

14:34:00

263

Mike Pounds

Ironman Vichy, France

2016

11:41:52

264

Katherine Howells

Ironman Vichy, France

2016

14:07:09

265

Chris Waters

Ironman Vichy, France

2016

15:31:28

266

David Arthur

Ironman Weymouth

2016

13:58:21

267

Andrew Robertson

Ironman Mallorca

2016

12:24:51

268

Mark Richardson

Ironman Hawaii

2016

10:41:11

269

Cathy Berry

Ironman Hawaii

2016

11:46:40

270

George Gray

Ironman South Africa

2017

10:15:32

271

Mark Richardson

Ironman South Africa

2017

10:27:24

272

Mike Pounds

Ironman Lanzarote

2017

13:21:21

273

Andrew Robertson

Ironman Lanzarote

2017

15:10:48

274

Darren Walsh

Cotswold 226, UK

2017

12:58:04

275

Mark Richardson

Ironman Austria

2017

10:02:46

276

Gavin Hook

Ironman Austria

2017

11:55:56

277

Allie Richardson

Ironman Austria

2017

13:17:56

278

Andrew Robertson

Ironman Austria

2017

13:24:26

279

Martin Jackson

Ironman Austria

2017

13:59:29

280

Steve Wallace

Gladiator, UK

2017

13:27:37

281

Huw Lloyd

Challenge Roth, Germany

2017

13:43:24

282

Matt Winn-Smith

Ironman UK

2017

10:00:54

283

Mark Tomlinson

Ironman UK

2017

11:05:32

284

Chris Matthews

Ironman UK

2017

11:22:09

285

Nicola Ferguson

Ironman UK

2017

13:26:37

286

Gemma Mitchell

Ironman UK

2017

13:27:49

# Club Records






Members who have finished an ultra triathlon (continuous multiples of iron distance) are listed below.


Name

Event

Year

Time


Nick Holmes

Double Enduroman UK, Lichfield

2009

23:48:23


Carl Atkinson

Double Enduroman UK, Lichfield

2009

34:03:24


Nick Holmes

Triple Enduroman UK, Lichfield

2010

55:14:39


Carl Atkinson

Triple Enduroman UK, Avon Tyrrell

2011

61:24:28


Matt Winn-Smith

Double Enduroman UK, Avon Tyrrell

2013

25:29:19


Matt Winn-Smith

Double Ultra World Champs, Slovenia

2014

20:47:22

FTC Records - Ironman

Ironman by Time